CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 889147

Ms. Terri Zimmermann
Alto Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
145-03 156th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a velour knit pile fabric from Taiwan or China.

Dear Ms. Zimmermann:

In your letter dated August 6, 1993, on behalf of Tropic Tex International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample swatch of fabric as follows: a velour fabric of cut pile, weft knit construction. The velour fabric is made of 77% cotton and 23% polyester fibers; the pile portion is made of 100% cotton and the ground portion is made of 100% polyester. It weighs approximately 240 grams per square meter. The velour fabric will be imported in continuous length rolls.

The applicable subheading for the velour fabric will be 6001.91.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics,..., knitted or crocheted, other, of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 21 percent ad valorem.

The fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan or China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import 2

Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport